Tuesday, 22 July 2014

Hi everyone!

I'm happy to let you all know that I have a lot of new artwork available in my shop! If you wish to own prints/originals/handmade products all made by me, please click on the link below! Thank you :)




Thursday, 8 May 2014

Private View 'The New Georgians'

Hi All,

Last night was the opening of The New Georgians Exhibition. Amongst the many Georgians related exhibitions and events across the country this year celebrating the Hanoverian tercentenary, ours is the only one to include contemporary artwork. 
Here are some photos from our celebration!






















Thursday, 27 February 2014

Santa Monica//Last Days

The next day we packed our bags, checked out of our hotel and took a bus to Santa Monica! 
It was amazing there! Our hotel turned out to be in such a good location, just a few steps off the beach.



The view of the pier and beach fitness was to die for! Probably my favourite place we'd been to! 




Jenny and I decided to hire out some rollerblades.. Neither of us felt confident, so we held eachothers hand the whole time. Got a few weird looks from people, someone actually laughed at us.. But we managed to have a good work out ;)



The next morning I had a dream I was skateboarding.. So I rented one and managed to stay on it without falling, some guy actually thought I was a real skateboarder! Haha



We then took a stroll down Venice Beach where we saw the cast of a new TV Programme 'The Freak Show' and loads of old and tanned muscular men training at Muscle Beach. 






The next day the weather was amazing so we decided to hit the pier! Can't say it was as exciting as Universal Studios, but the view from the Ferros Wheel was incredible! 





Our last morning was spent chilling on the beach before heading back to San Francisco for our last couple of days!


The night we arrived in San Fran we were surprised by very cold weather! (Compared to LA :p) it was our friend Dan's Art show the same night so we were very excited! We even managed to fit a nice sushi in ;)


The Art Show theme was based on music Icons futuring loads of artists and  Daniel based his piece on Jay Z and it looked awsome! Check out his work www.danieljvaladez.com . After the show we went to a hip-hop bar and ended up having pancakes in the middle of the night! Good times ;)





Our last day was spent on a boat trip since we didn't manage to go to Alcatraz...



We saw this really cool restaurant which was based under water!


We were still annoyed about the fact we missed the change to go to Alcatraz and our tickets had now expired... But decided to give it another go and turmed out the people were very nice and let us hop on the ferry! We were so excited! 


It was a great trip and the experience was awsome, shame it was so cold on the last day but all in all a wonderful adventure to travel and see California! :)









Monday, 24 February 2014

Las Vegas and Universal Studios

America//Las Vegas and Universal Studios Hollywood

Yes! We decided to go to Vegas for one night! It was wicked!
We left our hotel at 6am and travelled for an hour and a half, changing transport five times to get to what seemed to be the middle of nowhere..and waited for our Vegas bus!



I fell asleep straight away, but was then woken up by people arguing! Apparently the guy sitting next to us spilt some alcohol and the driver called the police... Everyone on the bus was going crazy, defending the guy who apparently was asleep when the bottle spilt.. Drama! 
We finally arrived at our destination! It was so hot and full of people! 



As soon as we walked into our hotel there was a mass of people gambling and drinking. We stayed the the Flamingo Hotel which had its own pink flamingos in the back! 



We then took a stroll down the Vegas strip, which seemed so surreal! I loved how people were generally there just to have an amazing time, saw loads of people with funny looking containers around their necks, filled with alcohol and showgirls/performers walking along the street.


 
Later that evening we had some cocktails inside our casino, I got really hooked on the poker machines.. I won $10!!!! ..but lost $30... :D




After spending some cash we headed to the Lexur. We saw Chris Angel. It was interesting. I'd say the show consisted 40% of illusions, the rest was self-promotion and bragging. At the very end he announced that the moment to take a photo with him had arrived... We decided it was time to go home and hit the casinos :D




I found it difficult to buy coffee the next day, it seemed most places only sold Margaritas! Also we had to queue for an hour to eat breakfast at this restaurant opposite our hotel, but it was totally worth it. The interior was so cool and the food was pretty awesome too! 



Turned out we had the same coach driver on the way back to LA who would not stop talking about his ex-wife... At least the view was relaxing!



Anyway when we got back to Hollywood we decided to look for a Vans store and got completely lost... Ended up on the highway, but quickly found our way to a pretty posh nail salon and had some new sets of nails done ;)



The next day we decided to go to Universal Studios! It was sooo much fun!





We got there quite late, so had to go round the park as quickly as we could! The first place we went to was this water attraction show which turned out to be so action packed and jokes!


We got on some rides, took some photos with our mate Marge!




Then we took four escalators to the lower park, I have to point out that they were the slowest moving escalators in the world, packed with people so it was impossible to get past! Went on a few rides and then made our way to the top park again to find out the only smoking area in the entire park was at the bottom...where we just came from....soooo off we went, this time taking the stairs! 



Fortunately on the way up we met this guy who started showing us his Canadian money (which were made from plastic)! Turned out he was visiting California with his two teenage sons and it was his birthday! So he was given a special badge which got him fast tracks on all the rides, he kindly took us under his wing and got us front seats on the 'Hollywood Set tour bus'!



It was sooo cool! We got to see actual movie sets! My absolute favourite was 'The Desperate Housewives' lane! 




We saw others like the 'Grinch' set and props from films like 'Back to the Future'!




I think the highlight of the day was going to this 'Haunted House' which initially we thought was going to be a ride... No it was pitch black with people jumping out and scaring the shit out of you! The fact that we were the only people there and no way to turn back didnt help.. I couldn't stop laughing (screamed a little bit too lol) Jenny wanted to kill me for making her go in there :D 



Next.. We're off to Santa Monica!!! 

Xx